0% APR Finance
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Avow Advanced

2020

£1,899

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Share
Perfect fit, ease of adjustment and aerodynamics create an unstoppable trifecta in the world's first truly womens specific performance triathlon bike.

Avow Advanced uses the latest aerodynamic and fit technologies to create a truly women’s-specific performance triathlon bike that is designed combine speed with the perfect fit. The lightweight frame is handcrafted using AeroSystem Shaping Technology and features an Advanced-grade carbon layup tuned for the female rider. Engineered using Liv’s 3F Design Philosophy, the Avow Advanced Pro is a performance machine. Comfortable touch points and versatile positioning allow you to ride longer with ease. With an aerodynamic wheel set, handlebars and saddle, the Avow Advanced is the perfect choice for the high-performance triathlete.

Key Performance Factors

Designed for Women

Built with Liv’s 3F Design Philosophy and a carbon layup with versatile body positioning options that exploit key muscle groups to ensure every part of the triathlon is considered.

Comfortable

A tri bike that is actually comfortable even when the rider is in an aero position.

Aerodynamic

Aero design to harness a woman’s power for performance and speed.

Why We Love It

Leading the way with women’s-specific customisable fit, the Avow Advanced keeps you feeling fresh while tucked in an aero position.

Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M
  • Colours
    Satin Rainbow White
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, alloy OverDrive steerer
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Liv Avow, alloy base bar
  • Stem
    Giant Contact
  • Seatpost
    Avow, composite
  • Saddle
    ISM PS1.0, steel rail
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano SL-BSR1
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano 105
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano 105
  • Brakes
    [F] TKB84 [R]TBK88
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro RX 4.1
  • Cassette
    Shimano 105, 11x30
  • Chain
    KMC X11EL-1
  • Crankset
    FSA Trimax alloy, 34/50
  • Bottom Bracket
    FSA, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant P-A2 wheelset
  • Hubs
    Giant P-A2 wheelset
  • Spokes
    Giant P-A2 wheelset
  • Tyres
    Giant Gavia AC Lite 700x25, tubeless
  • Extras
    saddle-mounted water bottle
  • Weight
    9.45kg (Size small)

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSM
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)48018.951020.153020.9
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)77.0°77.0°77.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)50019.751520.354021.3
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)803.1953.71254.9
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)72.0°72.5°72.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)401.6401.6401.6
GTrail (mm) (inch)682.7642.5642.5
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)96137.897438.3100139.4
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)40515.940515.940515.9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)753753753
KStack (mm) (inch)49019.350419.853421
LReach (mm) (inch)38715.239815.741716.4
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)74029.176730.278831
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.740015.740015.7
OStem Length (mm) (inch)803.1803.1803.1
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51656.51656.5
QWheel Size 700C 700C 700C

Technologies & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
AeroSystem Shaping Technology
PowerCore

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.