New
0% APR Finance
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Avow Advanced Pro 2

2021

£3,499

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Share
Perfect fit, ease of adjustment and aerodynamics create an unstoppable trifecta in the world's first truly women's specific performance triathlon bike.

Key Performance Factors

Comfort

Liv’s 3F Design Philosophy and purpose driven design, along with the Advanced Composite frame technology, create a comfortably tuned tri bike for women.

Built for Endurance

An array of body-positioning options conserve energy in key muscle groups for other tri stages.

Absolutely Aerodynamic

From the aero frame design to the wheels, fork, and base bar, Avow decreases wind resistance for top speed and performance.

Why We Love It

The lightweight frame is handcrafted using AeroSystem Shaping Technology and features an Advanced-grade composite layup tuned for the female rider. Along with Liv’s 3F Design Philosophy, the Avow Advanced Pro uses the latest aerodynamic and fit technologies, for comfortable touch points and versatile positioning that allow you to ride longer with ease. The AeroVault System keeps all the essentials in reach by integrating hydration and storage into the bike. With an aerodynamic wheel set, base bar, and AeroDrive fork, the Avow Advanced Pro is the perfect choice for the top performing triathlete. Please be aware that this bike is not UCI legal due to the design of the fork.

Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M
  • Colours
    Gloss Echeveria
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, alloy OverDrive steerer
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Liv Avow, carbon base bar
  • Stem
    Avow, alloy
  • Seatpost
    Avow, composite
  • Saddle
    ISM PS1.0
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano SL-BSR1
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Ultegra
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Ultegra
  • Brakes
    Giant SpeedControl SL
  • Brake Levers
    Giant Trinity
  • Cassette
    Shimano Ultegra, 11x30
  • Chain
    KMC X11SL-1
  • Crankset
    Shimano Ultegra 36/52, Giant Power Pro power meter
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant P-A2 wheelset
  • Hubs
    Giant P-A2 wheelset
  • Spokes
    Giant P-A2 wheelset
  • Tyres
    Giant AC 1, 700x25c, tubeless (max tyre width possible: 26mm)
  • Extras
    integrated hydration, integrated food storage, AeroVault system, tubeless prepared
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

Avow Advanced Pro with interactive tooltips

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSM
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)48018.951020.153020.9
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)77.0°77.0°77.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)50019.751520.354021.3
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)803.1953.71254.9
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)72.0°72.5°72.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)401.6401.6401.6
GTrail (mm) (inch)682.7642.5642.5
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)96137.897438.3100139.4
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)40515.940515.940515.9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)753753753
KStack (mm) (inch)49019.350419.853421
LReach (mm) (inch)38715.239815.741716.4
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)74029.176730.278831
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.740015.740015.7
OStem Length (mm) (inch)803.1803.1803.1
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51656.51656.5
QWheel Size 700C 700C 700C

Technologies & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
OverDrive
AeroSystem Shaping Technology
PowerCore
Tubeless System

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.