Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Fathom 1

2021

£1,499

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 5-7 business days.

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

The product you have selected is currently out of stock in our warehouse but there may be a retailer in your area that has the product in stock. Please contact your Giant retailer for availability.

What is my size?

Please be aware that while we are working hard to deliver orders as normal, you may experience some delay while we ensure the health and safety of all staff that work on behalf of Giant and Liv.

COMPARE

Share

Get your dose of singletrack on a fun hardtail that puts you in control. The combination of a lightweight hardtail frame, 130mm suspension fork and 27.5 wheels with wide rims and high-volume tyres delivers loads of traction, speed and fun on the trail.

With its updated ALUXX SL aluminium frame, quick-handling 27.5 wheels and high-volume tyres, Fathom is a great choice for technical terrain and singletrack shredding. It blends the efficient ride quality of a classic hardtail with the confident ride quality of larger tyres that absorb bumps and give you more traction—so you can tackle rougher trails with total control. The frame is designed with trail-friendly geometry that includes a more relaxed head angle and a 130mm suspension fork.

Key Performance Factors

Trail Tuned Design

ALUXX SL aluminium frameset is hand-built in-house by the world leader in aluminium engineering.

Responsive Handling

Frame geometry is designed to optimise the confident, stable handling of plush high volume tyres (27.5x2.6), and is ideal for rugged, adventurous terrain.

Smooth Control

More relaxed frame geometry (compared to XC) and control-focused components deliver added control for trail riding conditions.

Specs
SizesS, M, L, XL
ColoursGloss Teal
FrameALUXX SL-Grade Aluminium
ForkGiant Crest 34 RCL, 130mm, 44mm offset
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Contact TR, 780x35mm
StemGiant Contact TR 35
SeatpostGiant Contact Switch dropper post with remote, 30.9
SaddleGiant Romero
Pedalsplatform
ShiftersSRAM SX Eagle
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurSRAM NX Eagle
BrakesShimano MT420
Brake LeversShimano MT401
CassetteSRAM SX Eagle, 11x50
ChainSRAM SX Eagle
CranksetSRAM SX Eagle, 30t
Bottom BracketSRAM DUB, press fit
RimsGiant AM 27.5, tubeless ready, sleeve-joint rim, 30mm inner width
HubsGiant Tracker Performance Boost thru axle
SpokesSapim
TyresMaxxis Ardent Race 27.5x2.6, folding, TR
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

Built on a lightweight ALUXX SL aluminum frameset with progressive trail geometry, this hardtail features 27.5-inch wheels with grippy, high-volume 2.6-inch tires. It has a number of trail-specific features including a 130mm suspension fork and dropper seatpost. Here’s a look at Fathom’s key technologies:

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Highlights

Geometry

bike diagram
  SMLXL
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)3801543016.946518.349519.5
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)75.0°75.0°75.0°75.0°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)59223.361224.163925.266226.1
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.7953.71054.11154.5
Head Tube Angle (degrees)66.0°66.0°66.0°66.0°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)441.7441.7441.7441.7
Trail (mm) (inch)1134.41134.41134.41134.4
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)115445.4117446.2120347.4122748.3
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43517.143517.143517.143517.1
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4602.4
Stack (mm) (inch)62224.562224.563124.864025.2
Reach (mm) (inch)42516.744517.547018.549019.3
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)7122872628.674629.477130.4
Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)78030.778030.778030.778030.7
Stem Length (mm) (inch)401.6401.6502502
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.71706.7
Wheel Size 27.5"27.5"27.5"27.5"

Technologies & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System

Similar Products

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.