{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Propel Advanced Pro 0 Disc

2020

£5,799

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Share
Lightweight, efficient and nearly invisible to the wind, this carbon road machine offers a true advantage for sprinting and solo riding. With integrated disc-brake technology, you have more control for chaotic sprints and descents.

Meticulously developed for best-in-class aero road performance, this razor-sharp road racer offers a true advantage for sprinting and solo riding. The frame is handcrafted using Advanced-grade carbon composite material to produce a bike that’s lightweight and stiff, with a sharp, responsive ride quality. Its disc brakes are completely integrated within the frame using flat-mount calipers and thru-axles designed to optimise the technology. From sprints to solo attacks, cornering and descents, the new Propel Advanced Pro Disc helps you slice through the wind and gain an advantage on the competition.

Key Performance Factors

Integrated aerodynamics

AeroSystem Shaping, a result of CFD analysis and dynamic wind-tunnel testing, optimises aerodynamic performance at every yaw angle. The truncated ellipse airfoil tube shapes and Aero cockpit produce the best overall aero performance.

Total control

Integrated disc brakes deliver powerful stopping power and modulation for added control in variable weather. Flat mounts and thru-axles boost stiffness and improve overall handling, and an integrated WheelSystem with a 65mm rear rim and shallower 42mm front rim optimises aerodynamics and control.

Unrivalled efficiency

Advanced-grade carbon composite frameset features high-performance materials and Giant manufacturing processes for optimised stiffness and the lowest weight in its category.

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, ML, L
  • Colours
    Gloss Metallic Red
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite, disc
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive 2 steerer, disc
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact SLR Aero
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SL Aero
  • Seatpost
    Giant Vector, composite
  • Saddle
    Giant Contact SL (forward)
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    SRAM Force eTap AXS
  • Front Derailleur
    SRAM Force eTap AXS
  • Rear Derailleur
    SRAM Force eTap AXS
  • Brakes
    SRAM Force eTap AXS hydraulic
  • Brake Levers
    SRAM Force eTap AXS hydraulic
  • Cassette
    SRAM Force, 12-speed, 10x28
  • Chain
    SRAM Force D1
  • Crankset
    SRAM Force D1 DUB, 35/48 with Quarq DZero power meter
  • Bottom Bracket
    SRAM DUB, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant SLR 1 Aero Disc Composite WheelSystem ( F:42mm, R:65mm)
  • Hubs
    Giant SLR 1 Aero Disc WheelSystem
  • Spokes
    Giant SLR 1 Aero Disc WheelSystem
  • Tyres
    CADEX Race 25, tubeless,700x25, folding
  • Extras
    RideSense Bluetooth
  • Weight
    8.16kg (Size M)

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

Meticulously developed for best-in-class aero road performance, this razor-sharp road racer offers a true advantage for sprinting and solo riding. The frame is handcrafted using Advanced-grade composite material to produce a bike that’s lightweight and stiff, with a sharp, responsive ride quality. Its disc brakes are completely integrated within the frame using flat-mount calipers and thru-axles designed to optimize the technology. From sprints to solo attacks, cornering and descents, the new Propel Advanced Pro Disc helps you slice through the wind and gain an advantage on the competition.

2020 Propel Advanced Pro Disc with interactive tooltips

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMMLLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)50019.752020.554521.557522.659523.4
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°72.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)53521.155021.757022.458022.860523.8
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1305.11455.71656.51857.32007.9
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)72.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8
GTrail (mm) (inch)602.4572.2572.2572.2572.2
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)97038.297638.499739.3100739.6102140.2
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)40515.940515.940515.940515.940515.9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)682.7682.7652.6652.6652.6
KStack (mm) (inch)52920.854521.556222.158122.959523.4
LReach (mm) (inch)37814.938315.139815.740215.841216.2
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)76930.37873180731.882932.684333.2
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.742016.542016.544017.344017.3
OStem Length (mm) (inch)903.51003.91104.31104.31204.7
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.91756.9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C
360-View
Propel Advanced Pro 0 Disc

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
AeroSystem Shaping Technology
OverDrive 2
RideSense
Tubeless System

Similar Products

You may also like

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.