0% APR Finance
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Trinity Advanced

2020

£1,899

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Share
From sprints to Olympic and Ironman distance triathlons, here’s your aero advantage. Trinity Advanced is integrated with everything you need to score a new PR.

Built with Advanced-grade carbon materials and is engineered to improve aerodynamics in real-world triathlon conditions. Its AeroSystem Shaping means that every tube shape is designed to minimise drag no matter which direction the wind is blowing. The Contact base bar offers maximum adjustability, so you can dial in your perfect position for comfort and performance. Also, the SpeedControl brakes offer confident stopping power without sacrificing aerodynamics. PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS BIKE IS NOT UCI LEGAL DUE TO THE DESIGN OF THE FORK.

Key Performance Factors

Aero efficiency

Extensive CFD analysis, dynamic wind tunnel testing, and triathlon-specific design result in superior aero performance in a race-ready configuration.

Integrated design

Everything from the frame shape to the aero seatpost and brakes are engineered to perform as a system.

Perfect fit

Refined frame geometry and a wider range of adjustability allow for a triathlon-specific fit that’s designed to meet the unique demands of multi-sport racing.

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L
  • Colours
    Gloss Charcoal / Neon Red
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, alloy OverDrive steerer
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant alloy Contact base bar aluminum extension ski bend
  • Stem
    Giant Connect
  • Seatpost
    Trinity composite
  • Saddle
    ISM PS1.0, steel rail
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano TT SL-BSR 1
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano 105
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano 105
  • Brakes
    Front: TKB84 rear: TBK88
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro RX 4.1
  • Cassette
    Shimano 105, 11x28
  • Chain
    KMC X11EL-1
  • Crankset
    Shimano FC-RS510, 34/50
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant SR-2 wheelset
  • Hubs
    Giant SR-2 wheelset
  • Spokes
    Giant SR-2 wheelset
  • Tyres
    Giant Gavia Course AC 1, tubeless, 700x25, folding
  • Extras
    integrated food storage, AeroVault system
  • Weight
    9.5kg (Size M)

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

Engineered using Computational Fluid Dynamics and dynamic wind-tunnel testing, the Trinity Advanced Pro delivers a proven aerodynamic advantage. Handcrafted from premium Advanced-grade composite and meticulously formed with Giant’s AeroSystem Shaping Technology, it slices through the wind better than any bike in its class. Made for racing against the clock—from Ironman triathlon distances to time trial road racing stages—it offers a comfortable fit for long distance training and racing. And its unique AeroVault system includes an integrated front hydration unit, top tube storage box and downtube water bottle that, together, improve the bike’s aero performance on the road.

2020 Trinity Advanced with interactive tooltips

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)49019.351520.354521.5
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)77.0°77.0°77.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)52820.854121.355421.8
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1104.31405.51706.7
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)73.0°73.0°73.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)401.6401.6401.6
GTrail (mm) (inch)612.4612.4612.4
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)98838.9100339.5101840.1
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)40515.940515.940515.9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)652.6652.6652.6
KStack (mm) (inch)51020.153921.256822.4
LReach (mm) (inch)41016.141716.442316.7
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)76730.279031.183632.9
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.740015.740015.7
OStem Length (mm) (inch)903.5903.51003.9
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.7172.56.81756.9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C
RArm Pad Stack 580~630mm610~660mm640~690mm
SArm Pad Reach 455~515mm462~532mm468~538mm

Technologies & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
AeroSystem Shaping Technology
Tubeless System

Latest news & reviews

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.