{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Vall-E+ 1 Pro Electric Bike

2020

£2,999

Contact

What is my size?

Share
Epic rides are now within reach - access the mountainous adventures of your dreams.

Whether you’re looking to ride faster, go further or get your fitness back, Vall E+ Pro will take you beyond boundaries. The handlebar-mounted RideControl ONE lets you adjust riding modes, and it has two key data indicators – battery level and support level. The RideControl ONE can also be connected to the RideControl App that allows you to see your ride information. Vall E+ Pro features the top end SyncDrive Pro motor, which offers six levels of assistance, ranging from 100-360% assistance and an exclusive smart mode with 50-360% assistance. Combining smooth integrated battery and motor design with power Liv’s 3F Design Philosophy provides a balanced and efficient ride. A 120 mm suspension fork, wider “plus” tyres, and seamless power integration allow you to get to the trail head faster and climb steeper routes, so you can enjoy the vistas and descents.
  The range figures are a guide and can vary depending on a variety of external factors, such as rider weight, riding style, conditions, weather, tyre pressure, set up and gear selection.

Key Performance Factors

Accessible and Reliable

Access to new trails and experiences is easily within reach thanks to the 100km range of the ultra-reliable EnergyPak Smart 500Wh battery. The SyncDrive Pro Motor, co-developed with Yamaha, delivers 80Nm of torque and has six power assist settings, ranging from 50-360%.

Integrated Design

The reliable and easy-to-access EnergyPak Smart, now a downtube-integrated battery pack, is beautifully integrated into a lightweight and durable ALUXX aluminium frame, designed and tuned for women using Liv’s 3F Design Philosophy, for an agile and playful package.

Smooth Riding

PedalPlus 6-Sensor Technology smooths out bumps for a natural riding feel, and the ergonomic RideControl ONE handlebar controls make adjusting pedal assist simple.

Range

How far can I expect to ride on a single battery charge?

The range for a single battery charge can vary greatly depending on conditions such as the combined weight of the rider and cargo; wind resistance; tyre pressure and tread profile; terrain and elevation changes; road or trail surface; outdoor temperature; maintenance of the E-Bike; and the condition of the battery.

The bar below gives an approximate range. Conditions are categorized as extreme, good and ideal. Extreme conditions typically occur when riding with a heavy load, strong headwinds or excessive climbs.

EnergyPak 500 / SyncDrive Pro

  • Range
  • Extreme: 50 KM 31 miles
  • Good: 100 KM 62 miles
  • Ideal: 160 KM 99 miles

Why We Love It

Reach those mountain peaks and descend to the valleys below. Vall E+ Pro is your access all areas pass to longer rides, faster climbs and joining friends. With Vall E+ Pro it is easier to push your fitness and reach the peaks.

Specs
  • Motor
    Giant SyncDrive Pro, 80Nm, 360% tuneable support, powered by YAMAHA
  • Sensors
    Giant PedalPlus 6-sensor technology
  • Display
    Giant RideControl ONE, remote button
  • Battery
    Giant EnergyPak 500, 36V 13.8Ah integrated Lithium-Ion
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M
  • Colours
    Metallic Black
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL aluminum, Overdrive 1½ - 1⅛" head tube, 148x12mm Thru-Axle, integrated KS18 kickstand mount
  • Fork
    Rock Shox Recon RL 120mm travel, Tapered 1½ - 1⅛" steerer,110x15QR, lockout
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect TR Riser
  • Stem
    Giant Contact
  • Seatpost
    Giant 30.9mm, 2-bolt Micro Adjustable, Forged Aluminium
  • Saddle
    Liv Sport
  • Pedals
    -
  • Shifters
    SRAM SX Eagle
  • Front Derailleur
    -
  • Rear Derailleur
    SRAM SX Eagle
  • Brakes
    Shimano MT400, Hydraulic Disc, 180/203mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano MT401 Hydraulic Disc
  • Cassette
    SRAM Eagle PG-1210, 11-50T, 12-Speed
  • Chain
    SRAM SX Eagle
  • Crankset
    SRAM X-Sync 38T chainring Forged Alloy minimal Q-factor
  • Bottom Bracket
    N/A
  • Rims
    Giant AM 27.5+, Tubeless ready, 35mm inner width, e-bike optimized
  • Hubs
    Giant eTracker Boost, Sealed cartridge bearing, 6-bolt, [F] 110x15 [R] 148x12mm Thru-axle, e-bike optimized
  • Spokes
    Sapim E-Lite [r] Race [f], e-bike optimized
  • Tyres
    Maxxis Forekaster 27.5x2.6, foldable, 60 TPI, EXO, Tubeless Ready
  • Extras
    Giant EnergyPak 6A Smart charger
  • Weight
    23.5kg

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

Vall E+ Pro with interactive tooltips

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSM
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)36514.440515.946018.1
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.5°73.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)5602256522.258523
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1104.31154.51355.3
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)68.0°68.0°68.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)421.7421.7421.7
GTrail (mm) (inch)103.84.1103.84.1103.84.1
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)113144.5113044.5114645.1
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)47518.747518.747518.7
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)502502502
KStack (mm) (inch)62424.662824.764725.5
LReach (mm) (inch)3811537814.938715.2
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)69027.269027.275029.5
OStem Length (mm) (inch)502502602.4
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71706.7
QWheel Size 27.5+27.5+27.5+

Techs & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology
Hybrid Cycling Technology
RideControl ONE
SyncDrive Pro
Tubeless System

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.